Incident Bell UH-1H 343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216490

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Republic of China Army
Registration: 343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heping -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed during a disaster relief mission in the wake of the earthquake on Sep 21. Crew escaped unhurt and picked up by another UH-1H.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p74/October 2000, p75 (21 SEP)
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/army/uh1h.html (24 SEP)