Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216495

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:04:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXM
MSN: 40140/4276
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH387 sustained damage when the tires of the left-hand main landing gear ruptured during takeoff from runway 35R at Shanghai-Pudong International Airport, China.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 began taxiing at 03:41 hours local time and reached the runway 35L threshold at 04:00. While accelerating for takeoff, both tires of the left-hand main landing gear failed. The flight crew aborted takeoff and turned the aircraft onto a taxiway.

Sources:

http://www.sohu.com/a/270309387_161795
http://sh.eastday.com/m/20181021/u1ai11915505.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mxm#1e483cbd

Media: