Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II N373DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216525

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Fly LLC
Registration: N373DM
MSN: 10373
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, Sanpete County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, Spanish Fork, Utah (FAA LID: U77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 26, 2005, approximately 12:00 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 Clipper II single-engine helicopter, N373DM, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain following a loss of control while landing near Indianola, Utah.(At approximate coordinates: 39°48′11″N 111°29′20″W). The private pilot and three passengers were not injured. The helicopter was registered to Fly, LLC, Panaca, Nevada, and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The flight departed the Spanish Fork-Springville Airport (U77), Spanish Fork, Utah, approximately 09:00 MDT.

According to the Pilot Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot reported he was attempting to land in a sage brush meadow at an elevation of 6,100 feet msl. While in effective translational lift at 12 to 17 feet agl, the helicopter lost rotor RPM, and the pilot applied throttle in an attempt to increase rotor RPM. Subsequently, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent from approximately 10 feet agl, landed hard, and rolled over. One main rotor blade was separated, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of control and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN05CA097 at https://www.ntsb.gov/GILS/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050725X01087&ntsbno=DEN05CA097&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=373DM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=797
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/ut/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indianola,_Utah
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_Fork-Springville_Airport

Location