Incident Cessna 152 VH-IVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216528

Date:Saturday 1 November 1986
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land after a period of solo practice in the training area. The touchdown was moderately heavy and the aircraft bounced. It then commenced to porpoise until the nose wheel partially collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot was probably concerned because two other aircraft were approaching to use the same runway, and she perceived a need to vacate the area at the first taxiway. Witnesses reported that the aircraft did not flare for touchdown, and that it appeared that the pilot had tried to force it onto the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602670/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31809/aair198602670.pdf