Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21653

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:CNS RAF
Registration: L7968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moss House Farm, Moss Ridge, Long Hill, NW of Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranage
Destination airport:RAF Cranage
Narrative:
The crew had been returning to Cranage but had mistaken one of the navigation beacons so instead of flying towards the airfield flew away from it towards high ground around Buxton. Before they were able to correct this error the aircraft struck the hillside

Crew:
Pilot:Sgt 1312846 Paul Joseph Woodcock RAFVR killed.
Pilot-UT:Sgt R/121913 James Munro Matheson RCAF killed.
Pilot-UT:Sgt R/113428 Richard James Reay RCAF killed.
Wop/AG:Sgt 1124729 William Gordon Dale RAFVR killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/avro-anson-l7968-moss-ridge/\
http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1435481&sort=4&search=all&criteria=cranage&rational=q&recordsperpage=10&p=2&move=n&nor=25&recfc=0#
http://salfordwarmemorials.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=graves&action=post&thread=1383"e=14419&page=3
http://web.archive.org/web/20130605213757/http://www.rafcranage.org.uk:80/RAF_Cranage/RAF_Cranage_1942.html
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/02/avro-anson-mki-l7968.html