Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216551

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3737
MSN: G9+CP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung nach Luftkampf (belly landing after aerial combat). The aircraft was hit by return fire from a Short Stirling.
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen and Hamburg, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 20%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Oberleutnant Helmut Lent
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Walter Kubisch

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1943 5588 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Caberg, Maastricht, Limburg w/o