Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216552

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3487
MSN: G9+KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dangersen, Buchholz in der Nordheide, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:based at Stade airfield in Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz inf. Bodenberührung bei Nachteinsatz (crash, hit the ground during a night operation). The aircraft was on a Nachtjagd operation. The pilot died of his wounds on the 14th of August 1941. Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Oberleutnant Gustav Uellenbeck
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Alfred Sprenger

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1944 140217 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Göttingen airfield, Niedersachsen w/o