Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216556

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4377
MSN: G9+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen (takeoff at 00:09 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Geislinger & Gefreiter Carl, was damaged in return fire from 15 Squadron Stirling N6021. After the landing at Stade, fifteen bullet strikes were counted, the damage was assessed as 10%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 15/16 September, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg.

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1943 5344 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub
22 June 1943 5445 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near De Achelse Kluis monastery, Hamont-Achel, Limburg w/o
Gear-up landing
20 December 1943 740022 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Budingen, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 November 1944 730279 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Kluser Höhe, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o