ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216566
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2015 |
Time: | 21:38 |
Type: | Boeing 737-4U3 |
Owner/operator: | Hak Air |
Registration: | 5N-BOU |
MSN: | 25715/2537 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 777-21HLR (A6-EWD), operating Emirates flight EK782 from Lagos, Nigeria to Dubai, UAE, was damaged when the right-hand wing tip impacted the tail fin of a parked Hak Air Boeing 737-400 (5N-BOU) in nighttime conditions.
EK782 was taxiing from the international terminal to runway 18L for departure. It crossed runway 18L at Link 2 and proceeded on the taxiway to the east side of the runway, passing the domestic platforms.
It then impacted the tailfin of a parked 737. The 737's tail fin sustained a large gash.
Causal Factors
1. The decision to continue the taxi via Taxiway C to runway 18L after ATC had advised aircraft to proceed at "Pilot’s discretion".
2. The non-adherence to Emirates Taxi policies especially in a congested area.