Accident Robinson R44 N319CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216571

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Firefly Leasing Inc
Registration: N319CD
MSN: 0585
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourne, Barnstaple Countty, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Wareham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Destination airport:Bourne, Barnstaple County, Massachusetts
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged November 1 2005 at 13:00 EST when crashed during cargo lifting operations at Bourne, Barnstaple County, Massachusetts, at approximate Coordinates: 41°44′28″N 70°35′58″W. The pilot (the sole person on board) was slightly injured.

The pilot was conducting external load operations, when a gust of wind blew lifting strap into the tail rotor. The helicopter began to shudder, and rotate to the left. The pilot entered an autorotation; however, during landing, the helicopter rolled over onto it's left side. Winds reported at Falmouth. Massachusetts (FMH), an airport located about 4 miles east-southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 200 degrees at 17 knots, with 23 knot gusts.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The inadvertent contact of a lift strap with the tail rotor during external load operations, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC06CA020 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20051216X01980&ntsbno=NYC06CA020&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=319CD
3. https://planecrashmap.com/list/ma/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bourne,_Massachusetts
5. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=685
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N319CD

Location