Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216576

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3737
MSN: G9+AP, gelbe A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km east of Bremen-Neuenlanderfeld airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bremen-Neuenlanderfeld airfield
Destination airport:Lüneburg airfield, Niedersachsen
Narrative:
Heimatflug (non-operational sortie). The aircraft had taken off for a Verlegungsflug (transfer flight).

The starboard engine caught fire shortly after take-off. Aircraft attempted to return to the airfield but the starboard wing tip hit the ground and the Messerschmitt crashed, all three crew members were injured.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Hans-Jörg Birkenstock - slightly injured
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Johann Weiker - slightly injured
Ob.WerkMstr.: Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Lange - slightly injured

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

Images:

(collection Michael Balss, used with permission)

Media: