Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 3327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216578

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ternat, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung inf. Motorschaden (emergency landing due to engine damage). Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Damage: 20%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss