Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 4071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216582

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:02:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4071
MSN: G9+HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem, Sint-Truiden, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim in Germany.

Oberleutnant Gutezeit, Staffelkapitän of the 6./NJG 1, attacked Stirling W7520 'MG-S' of No. 7 Squadron RAF. The Messerschmitt was hit by burning debris, both aircraft going down.
The Bf 110 was totally wrecked (100%).

Flugzeugführer / Oberleutnant Friedrich 'Fritz' Gutezeit
Bordfunker / Feldwebel Heinz Januschewski

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-wn4071-bij-sint-truiden
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two