Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR20 N782JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216583

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2018
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aerokagan LLC
Registration: N782JR
MSN: 2337
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport (KGMU), Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte-Monroe Exec (KEQY)
Destination airport:Greenville Dwtn (KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Greenville Downtown Airport (KGMU), Greenville, South Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/news/firefighters-plane-crash-reported-at-greenville-downtown-airport/article_ca09e422-d6d7-11e8-adca-e37c5d70bdd3.html
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1238548572959116&id=370870329165&refsrc=https%3A%2F%2Fm.facebook.com%2Ffoxcarolinanews%2Fvideos%2F1238548572959116&_rdr
https://www.wyff4.com/article/plane-crash-reported-at-greenville-downtown-airport-1-injury-reported-police-say/24111362
https://eu.greenvilleonline.com/story/news/2018/10/23/greenville-plane-crash-downtown-october-cirrus-sr-20-audio-recording-air-traffic-control/1741530002/
___________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N782JR
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N782JR%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2017 N782JR Private 0 Cleveland, TN sub

Location

Media: