Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 ZS-RUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216655

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:UTAir South Africa (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RUC
MSN: 95907
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spitskop quarry dam near Sabie, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:FANS (Nelspruit)
Destination airport:FANS (Nelspruit)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to fight a forest fire near Sabie in Mpumalanga. After lifting and dumping three bambi buckets, the helicopter returned for another. While hovering 5m above the dam, a loud bang was heard. The flight engineer cut the engines to stop the helicopter from spinning. It then plunged into the dam and overturned. The rotor blades separated when they struck the water and the tail was severed. The three crew were able to escape through the left hand cockpit window. Only minor injuries were sustained. The helicopter was recovered with the aid of a crane and transported to an approved maintenance organization at Wonderboom Airport north of Pretoria. The AMO was unable to work on this helicopter and it was transported to Russia where the engines were stripped down in the presence of a South African Civil Aviation Authority official, where it was determined that that the right-hand engine turbine section had failed. The helicopter was rebuilt and went on to fly for the United Nations in West Africa re-registered as RA-27071.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Reports answer crash questions
2. SACAA Accident report 8152

Media: