Incident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216675

Date:Monday 24 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143690
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NW of NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flame out moments after take off and crashed in an open area. Lt (jg) Jerome T. Dennehy parachuted and was not hurt.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 25 June 1957, p9