Accident Robinson R44 II B-7688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216682

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Yuyan General Aviation
Registration: B-7688
MSN: 13788
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haigang District, Qinhuangdao, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in farmland. There was a post-impact fire. The three occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.en.people.cn
https://jqknews.com/news/87766-A_small_helicopter_crashed_in_Hebei_carrying_a_fire_or_without_a_lifetime.html
https://www.urdupoint.com/en/world/3-killed-in-north-china-helicopter-crash-465598.html
https://s.weibo.com/weibo/B-7688?topnav=1&wvr=6

Media: