Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216683

Date:Thursday 25 October 2018
Time:15:51+UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Coral Ocean Airways Inc
Registration: N13230
MSN: 17262593
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saipan Int Airport, Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A standing, unoccupied airplane, among others, was destroyed during the passage of Super Typhoon Yutu.

Sources:

www.home.cableone.net
https://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/national/cars-and-trees-damaged-at-saipan-airport-after-typhoon-yutu/video/2a52572f12d2c53f8711afc8f76d0e4a
https://www.ledger-enquirer.com/news/business/article220657665.html
____________________
http://www.bta.bg/en/gallery/image/5300559
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13230%20

Media: