Mid-air collision Incident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 142413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216699

Date:Thursday 17 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:VF-32 US Navy
Registration: 142413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid Air collision, pilot Ltjg C B Lapp at his second ejection ( see also 20th september 1957).

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness