Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216702

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143727
MSN: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterey Bay, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after did not arrive at Moffett Field. Lt (jg) Clifford O. Thompson (25). Wreckage located in the Monterey Bay, off Rio del Mar, 22 MAR 58.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Santa Cruz Sentinel 20 November 1957, p1/23 March 1958, p1