Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216714

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Narrative:
Fahrwerkschaden bei Landung (landing gear damage at the landing). Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 20%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss