Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 2650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216717

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2650
MSN: G9+FP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Süchteln, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beschuß durch EIGENE Flak und Bordwaffenbeschuß, FSA (hit by 'friendly' Flak and hit by aircraft guns, crew bailed out). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Unteroffizier Wolfram Zöller - wounded
Bordfunker: -

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss