Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216720

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5356
MSN: G9+IP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield
Narrative:
Feindbeschuß, bei Notlandung hinter Platz abgestürzt (hit by enemy fire, crashed beyond the airfield when performing an emergency landing). Leutnant Höppner hit Stirling EF129 over Mannheim (one of two targets for this night) at 00:16, but was in turn hit by return fire. The Luftwaffe pilot had to perform an emergency landing on one engine. Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 95%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Heinz Höppner - wounded
Bordschütze: Unteroffizier Alfons Löw - wounded

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1944 730354 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Lage Bos at Elsloo (along the railway), Limburg w/o
31 December 1944 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o