Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216721

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langendiebach airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langendiebach airfield
Destination airport:Langendiebach airfield
Narrative:
Landeunfall inf. Bedienungsfehler (landing accident due to pilot error). Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 15%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf