Accident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-ANM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216728

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manmoyi, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manmoyi, NT
Destination airport:Namergadabu, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the takeoff run was commenced after the pilot had run the engine to full power. The aircraft then travelled the full length of the 607 metre strip before entering light scrub. It became airborne for a distance of 48 metres before striking the ground in a nose down attitude. The landing gear was torn from the aircraft and a fire erupted in the front of the cabin before the aircraft came to rest. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire. The strip length available for the proposed operation was inadequate. The load designated for carriage by the aircraft operator and accepted for carriage by the pilot, exceeded by approximately 345 kilograms the maximum allowable takeoff weight for the strip in the prevailing conditions. Also the takeoff performance of the aircraft was further inhibited by the takeoff being attempted with the flaps in the up position. Damage caused by the fire hampered the inspection of the wreckage. However, an examination of the fuel system found evidence of water contamination, and it is considered possible that the presence of water in the fuel system could have resulted in a reduction in engine performance during the takeoff run. No other faults that may have contributed to the accident were found. Perusal of the maintenance documentation for the aircraft found that water contamination was a problem with the aircraft, and that this pilot had recommended that a fuel drain be carried out prior to each takeoff. On this occasion no fuel drain was completed immediately prior to the attempted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600716/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29973/aair198600716.pdf