Incident Cessna 210M VH-MOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216734

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:21km NW of Newman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newman, WA
Destination airport:21km NW of Newman, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the aircraft to a nearby strip because of planned runway works at Newman. After holding overhead the strip, while two other company aircraft landed, the pilot descended the aircraft into the circuit and completed the pre-landing checks. He elected not to lower the gear at that time because he considered the airspeed was to high. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the gear retracted. The pilot stated that he was concentrating on to carry out a good landing. Although he recalls touching the landing gear selector on final, he does not recall checking the gear position indicators. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600153/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31093/aair198600153.pdf