Incident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-DIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216735

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DIJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km N of Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:9km N of Charters Towers, QLD
Destination airport:9km N of Charters Towers, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was conducting a landing at his property strip, a calf and cow ran onto and along the strip. To avoid the animals he decided to delay any further descent until the aircraft had passed the animals. However, when the aircraft was about 15 feet above the strip, the nose dropped and the nose wheel struck the ground resulting in damage to the firewall, engine mounts and the cabin floor. The pilot did not adequately monitor the airspeed during the the extended hold off period and the aircraft stalled onto the strip. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602677/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31137/aair198602677.pdf