Incident Cessna 172M VH-WTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216737

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WTL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Bore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bore, QLD
Destination airport:Elrose Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft on a nine metre wide gravel road to check on one of his staff, working nearby. Following the check, the pilot commenced a takeoff towards the west in 10-15 knot northerly wind. At an indicated airspeed of about 40 knots the aircraft drifted to left off the side of the road. The pilot continued with the takeoff attempt but the aircraft continued to turn to the left, downwind, and travelled about 600 metres before the nose wheel entered a ditch and the aircraft overturned. During the takeoff attempt into-wind aileron was not used to counteract the crosswind. The takeoff attempt was not discontinued when the aircraft diverged from the intended takeoff path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602676/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31133/aair198602676.pdf