Incident Cessna 152 VH-NAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216739

Date:Friday 19 December 1986
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGWA
Destination airport:YGWA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had decided to practice crosswind landings. When the aircraft was about 30 feet above the ground on final approach, he reported that it was affected by a wind gust. The aircraft sank rapidly and landed heavily on the nose wheel, which folded backward. The aircraft then skidded for 56 metres before coming to rest. It is probable that the high sink rate was caused by windshear. The pilot was inexperienced and did not take the correct action to counter the high rate of sink.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600717/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31841/aair198600717.pdf