Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216762

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740001
MSN: G9+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Narrative:
The aircraft turned over on landing due to a tire blowout, while engaged in a transfer flight. Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).
The damage was assessed as 80%.

Flugzeugführer: Oberfeldwebel Reiche
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Willi Wurschitz - slight injuries

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_054); Balss, PV; Balss, MV, page 327; Engau, Nachtjäger, page 219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1941 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 over the North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland sub
20 May 1944 5671 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o
22 May 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 south of Verden, Niedersachsen w/o
18 December 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Nordrhein-Westfalen (near the border with Limburg NLD) w/o