Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216763

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:13:40 c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6347
MSN: G9+GR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odeur, Crisnée, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Von US-Jägern abgeschossen (Tageinsatz) (shot down by USAAF fighters (daylight operation)). The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt. Feindflug (operational sortie). The USAAF raided Schweinfurt, Germany, on this day.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Unteroffizier Robert Koch - bailed out, wounded
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Otto Schneider - KIA

Sources:

1.Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
2.https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-110-bij-odeur

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 740163 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Grabenstetten, Baden-Württemberg w/o
24 July 1944 730117 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 5 km N of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o
24 December 1944 730371 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Seppenrade, Lüdinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen unk