Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216765

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5357
MSN: G9+EP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie) - night training flight
Narrative:
Kurz nach Start aus 100m Höhe in Linkskurve abgestürzt (crashed shortly after takeoff from a height of 100 metres in a left hand turn).
Damage: 100%

Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Hermann Hofmann - killed

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1944 140662 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Dönberg, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 December 1944 730361 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen sub