Accident Cessna T210G Turbo Centurion N6834R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216770

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6834R
MSN: T210-0234
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8745 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C(2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula Airport (KSZP), Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after a normal departure, he climbed the airplane to a cruise altitude about 4,000 ft mean sea level (msl) and configured it for cruise flight. Thereafter, the engine experienced a sudden total loss of power. Despite his attempts to troubleshoot the failure, he could not restart the engine and performed a forced landing in a dry riverbed. After touchdown, the nose landing gear impacted a rock and collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Examination revealed a cloth towel blocking the turbocharger inlet tube that had become entangled with the turbocharger compressor wheel. The towel likely blocked the inlet air from reaching the cylinders, which resulted in a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that during the last oil change, about 34 flight hours before the accident, he removed the airbox and placed a towel in the inlet scat tubing (not disconnected) in an effort to protect the turbocharger from foreign object damage.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of the pilot's failure to remove a towel from the engine's air induction following maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA016
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6834R

Location