Incident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-TWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216772

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TWM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilberland Mine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilberland Mine, QLD
Destination airport:Mareeba, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after lift-off, both propeller blades separated from the aircraft, which then touched down and subsequently overturned. One of the propeller blades was located 80 metres to the left of the strip and the other, with hub and constant speed unit attached, was located 40 metres to the right of the strip. The propeller hub contained a fracture which was caused by the propagation of a fatigue crack originating at the root of the blade retention thread. The engine had been fitted with two fifth order crankshaft damper weights. This was contrary to the manufacturer's requirement, which was for one fifth order and one sixth order counterweight to be fitted. It is considered likely that fitment of the incorrect counterweights initiated and contributed to the propagation of the fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602678/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30845/aair198602678.pdf