Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 VH-HNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216777

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HNI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km S of Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warkworth, NSW
Destination airport:Warkworth, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of deteriorating lift conditions, the pilot was required to make an outlanding. A normal circuit and touchdown were carried out, but after a ground roll of about 20 metres the landing gear struck a large rock, which had been hidden in the long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602367/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32607/aair198602367.pdf