ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216828
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-OCT-2018 |
Time: | 23:20 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A380-841 |
Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AIMJ |
MSN: | 073 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 455 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Halifax, NS -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York JFK,NY |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt/Main |
Narrative:An Airbus A380-841 aircraft operated by Lufthansa, was conducting flight 401 from New York/John F. Kennedy Intl (KJFK), NY to Frankfurt/Rhein-Main Intl (EDDF), Germany with 23 crew members and 432 passengers on board. During cruise flight approximately 190 nm southeast of Gander Intl (CYQX), NL, the flight crew smelled smoke on board and requested a diversion to either KJFK or Boston/General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl (KBOS), MA. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks, while some of the cabin crew members donned their smoke hoods. The QRH procedure for smoke/fumes was executed, and the environmental system was suspected as a source of the smell; consequently, the number 1 environmental pack was shut off. Cabin crew members reported feeling sick, which prompted the flight crew to consider Halifax/Stanfield Intl (CYHZ), NS as a possible diversion option. While the flight crew started to jettison fuel in preparation for the landing, KBOS was selected for the diversion as the air condition in the aircraft had improved. Enroute, the flight crew noticed that the number 2 engine (Rolls Royce Trent 970B-84) oil quantity was decreasing. Approaching KBOS, medical services were requested to meet the aircraft at the gate. The aircraft landed without further incident. Two cabin crew members received medical attention following the landing at KBOS. Maintenance personnel determined that there had been an internal oil leak on the number 2 engine, which was the source of the smell. The operator proceeded to ferry the aircraft to its home base (EDDF) on a manufacturer-approved 3-engine ferry.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH401/history/20181026/2020Z/KJFK/EDDF TSB A18A0083
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 Mar 2016 |
D-AIMJ |
Lufthansa |
0 |
14 mls E of Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
non |
Airprox. |
Media:
Images:
Photo of D-AIMJ courtesy AirHistory.net
Frankfurt am Main (EDDF / FRA / FRF)
11 June 2019; (c) Aad van der Voet