Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N91256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21683

Date:Friday 20 June 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91256
MSN: 18-8309006
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 16.5 miles west-northwest of Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to land on a gravel bar, and he said that he first made a low pass over the landing area. When he added power to climb, the engine responded without hesitation. On his next approach to the gravel bar, he said that he touched down, but was not satisfied with his placement, and decided to abort the landing. He added engine power to takeoff, but the engine sputtered. The airplane skipped across an area of water and collided with an embankment and trees, about 400 feet from the initial aborted landing spot. The airplane nosed over, and received structural damage to the wings. The airplane and engine were not examined by NTSB or FAA personnel.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during an aborted landing for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a collision with terrain and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location