Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216843

Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Time:22:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindbeschuß. Hauptmann Streib shot down Wellington L7858, but the Messerschmitt was hit by return fire from the rear gunner. Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Gruppenkommandeur Hauptmann Werner Streib
Bordfunker: Oberleutnant Josef Schauster - wounded, serious leg injury

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'