Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216849

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:04:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180562
MSN: G9+OP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf-Stockum - Düsseldorf-Lohausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off at 21:30 hrs for a Nachtschlacht operation in support of the von Rundstedt-offensive.
The crew had been briefed to shoot up traffic on the roads between Sittard, Maastricht and Liège.

Immediately after take-off from Düsseldorf, the bombed-up Messerschmitt crashed into a villa in the Klaus-von-Pape-Straße in Lohausen-Stockum, instantly killing the crew and two inhabitants of the house, which burned down completely. This street was renamed after the war.

Flugzeugführer: Unteroffizier Rolf Schütte
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Oswald Neubauer
Bordschütze: Flieger Herrmann Wilke

Sources:

- NVM (NJG1_II_110, NJG1_II_111); Balss, Personalverluste
- Google Maps
- Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five