Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216859

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4866
MSN: G9+GK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near de Demer at Bilzen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Luftkampf mit B-17, Absturz inf. Jägerbeschuß. Daylight operation against USAAF bombers that were on their way back from Schweinfurt, Germany. The night fighter formation of I./NJG 1 was bounced by P-47 Thunderbolts of the 56FG.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Unteroffizier Bernhard Oldenhove - severely injured, died of wounds in hospital at Hasselt
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Herbert Strauch - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-110-bij-bilzen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1943 4752 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Lopikerkapel, Utrecht w/o
3 February 1943 4013 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 near 'De Blauwe Kamp' farm, Zoelen, Gelderland w/o
17 October 1943 4379 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o