Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216862

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4877
MSN: G9+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleissheim airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung inf. techn. Mängel (crash landing due to technical shortcomings). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München, Germany.

Damage: 65%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1940 3538 II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
26 October 1940 3599 I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
31 May 1942 3818 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub
2 June 1942 3192 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o