Incident Cessna 152 VH-WLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216882

Date:Friday 30 January 1987
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YGLG
Destination airport:YGLG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student lost directional control of the aircraft during a touch and go landing in moderate crosswind conditions. The aircraft ran off the runway and collided with the aerodrome boundary fence. The student had only limited experience in handling the aircraft in crosswind conditions. The accident occurred during the first landing of the practice session.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701422/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31729/aair198701422.pdf