Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-BXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216884

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:115km NW of Numbulwar, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Old Arafura, NT
Destination airport:Tindal, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the return leg of a charter flight, when weather conditions deteriorated about 130 kilometres from the destination. Thunderstorms were evident on either side of track and converging ahead of the aircraft. The pilot elected to return to the departure aerodrome, however approaching this strip the weather again deteriorated to the point where flight in visual conditions was not possible. After searching for over an hour to find a clear route to another aerodrome, the pilot elected to land in what appeared to be a suitable paddock. During the landing roll, the nose wheel sank into the soft surface and the nose gear was dislodged. The pilot had only limited experience in operating in the Northern Territory during the wet season, and had probably not received sufficient training and supervision from the aircraft operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700718/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29856/aair198700718.pdf