Wirestrike Incident Gemini Thruster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216886

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:10:15
Type:Gemini Thruster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 250003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km N of Kapunda, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out his first cross country flight over unfamiliar terrain. After passing over one of his planned turning points he became concerned about the aircraft's location and decided to follow a road back towards the destination. En route, the pilot descended the aircraft to read a road sign in an endeavour to establish his location. However, the aircraft struck a power line and subsequently collided with the ground. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700760/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33651/aair198700760.pdf