Incident Keuthan Buccaneer II N234HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216887

Date:Monday 29 October 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Keuthan Buccaneer II
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N234HM
MSN: B2B-K068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camp Lake, Kenosha County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camp Lake, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental McHarrelson built Buccaneer II, sustained substantial structural damage during a landing impact with the waters of Camp Lake in Kenosha County, Wisconsin. The sole pilot onboard the amphibious airplane was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kenoshanews.com/news/local/no-big-deal-man-swims-away-from-plane-crash-in/article_7c663684-3e5e-5792-bdb6-11c724dbfae5.html
https://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/lake-county-news-sun/news/ct-lns-small-plane-crash-st-1031-story.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=234HM

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Aeromarine_Buccaneer
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=w5dONvxRuvQ

Location

Media: