Accident Robinson R44 II N196DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216909

Date:Thursday 15 March 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helicopter 2 LLC
Registration: N196DM
MSN: 11329
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa Locka Executive Airport, Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa Locka Executive Airport, Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 15, 2007, about 15:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson Helicopter Company R-44-II, N196DM, registered to and operated by a private individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, made an autorotative landing to a field in Miami, Florida.(At approximate coordinates: 26'63.3333"N, 80'41.6667"W). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured, and the helicopter incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Opa Locka, Florida, the same day, about 15:00 EDT.

The pilot stated that while making a 180-degree turn at about a 10 to 15 degree bank angle to return to Opa Locka, Florida, the low rotor rpm warning came on, so he lowered the collective to regain rotor rpm, and then regained his altitude. He said that suddenly there was a "huge vibration" and there were no warnings on the panel, but the vibration seemed to worsen. He said the engine and rotor rpm were very high, well above the "red zone." According to the pilot, he immediately closed the throttle and then the rpm began to decrease. He then selected a field and made an autorotative landing. The pilot said that the field was uneven, and tail boom was separated during the impact or the landing flare.

The NTSB, with the assistance of a representative from Textron Lycoming Engines, conducted a detailed examination of the helicopter and its systems. In addition, the engine was given a test-run, and no evidence of precrash anomalies were noted with the helicopter, helicopter systems, or engine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor rpm during an autorotative landing, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA07LA059 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070323X00323&ntsbno=MIA07LA059&akey=1
2. FAA registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N196DM
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6488824
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/fl/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13479

Location