Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar G-LYNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216929

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:10:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LYNI
MSN: PFA 315-14409
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inisheer, Co. Galway -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Point Airfield (EISP)
Destination airport:Inishmore (EIIM)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Spanish Point Airfield (EISP), Co. Clare, at 10.40 hrs, for a flight to Inishmore (EIIM), Co. Galway. When overhead Inisheer Airport (EIIR), the Pilot elected to land there. Engine power was reduced to idle at approximately 1,800 ft, and the aircraft commenced a glide approach to Runway (RWY) 31 at EIIR. On short finals the Pilot noted that the aircraft was low on the approach, and advanced the throttle lever in an attempt to increase engine power. This had no immediate effect, and the aircraft continued to descend, and touched down at the very beginning of the paved surface of the runway. The aircraft bounced, and at the same time engine power increased. It veered to the left, impacted a raised area south west of the runway and sustained substantial damage. The occupants of the aircraft were uninjured. There was no fire.

AAIU COMMENT:
The Pilot reported that the engine did not respond to throttle inputs as he approached the airport. The cause of this was not determined, but the Pilot stated it may have been due to vapour lock.
However, the Pilot stated that when the aircraft bounced on touch down, there was a sudden increase in engine power. With the low forward speed, a high angle of attack, and sudden increase in power from the engine, there would have been a tendency for the aircraft to turn to the left as it had a clockwise rotating propeller (as viewed from the cockpit), due to a combination of P-Factor, Propeller Torque Effect, and Prop Wash. The Pilot also noted that there was a slight crosswind from the right which may have contributed to the left drift off the runway following the bounced landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/2018-017%20Final%20Report_0.pdf