Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-MOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216941

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MOO
MSN: 18264521
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albany Airport (YABA), Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YABA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the course of a daily inspection, a LAME discovered that the aircraft had sustained damage to the nose wheel support structure and the firewall. It was evident that the damage had occurred as a result of a heavy landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700095/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31753/aair198700095.pdf