Accident Cessna 210N VH-UFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216943

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UFA
MSN: 21063085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Numbulwar, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Numbulwar, NT
Destination airport:Ngukurr, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to be ferried out of the path of an approaching cyclone. Shortly after takeoff the pilot heard a loud noise and the engine began to vibrate violently. He turned the aircraft towards the only available area and transmitted a "Mayday" call. During the turn, oil began to stream over the windscreen from the rear of the engine. The area selected for landing was about 600 metres long and surrounded by low trees. The approach was high and fast and the aircraft was still airborne as it approached the end of the area. The pilot elected to stall the aircraft into the trees. The engine crankshaft was severely damaged on the No 4 and 5 big-end journals, consistent with a loss of oil, seizure of the bearings and eventual failure of the connecting rods. An explanation for the loss of oil supply to those bearings could not be established, however, it is likely that the bearings were able to spin in their mounts which blocked off those oil feeder holes. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700721/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31149/aair198700721.pdf