Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216950

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5579
MSN: G9+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf airfield (G)
Narrative:
Motorschaden rechts, bei Durchstartversuch Motorausfall, mit rechter Tragfläche ein Haus gerammt (starboard engine damage; when the pilot attempted to perform a go-around, the engine failed and the aircraft rammed a house with it's right wing). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin and Stuttgart, Germany.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Unteroffizier Diether Hellriegel - KIA
Bordfunker: Obergefreiter Röper - unscathed
Bordschütze: Gefreiter Kürth - unscathed

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1942 4626 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near Padua State Sint-Michielsgestel, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1943 5548 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kampweg/Meengatstraat, Brummen, Gelderland w/o